Teams
Fields/Directions
Tournament Details
Note to Coaches

Sponsered By

Schedules

Schedules will be available 1 week before the start of the tournament.

Results

Forms/Rules

Tournament Info & RulesRevised 02/06/2014
Application/Release Form Revised 02/07/2014

Hotels

Team Hotel Rooms
Get a Great Deal on a Hotel for the Tournament...
Click here for a list of hotel rooms you can book for the tournament.
Phone Toll Free: 1-866-861-TEAM (8326)
Contact: Chris Butlin
Rental Cars
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
Call 800-593-0505

Prior Years' Results

2013 Results

2012 Results

Desert Fall Classic Tournament

Good luck to all teams during the 24th annual Desert Fall Classic this year!

Register

  • 24th Annual Desert Fall Classic
    Tournament

    Dates: October 31-November 2, 2014
    Entry Fee: ($745 8U -14U), ($765 15U-18U)
    (Late after Sept. 15th add $100)
    Age Divisions: 8u, 9u,10u,11u,12u,13u,14u,15u, 16u,18u
    Age Qualification: April 30th, 2015

    Note: Championship games on Sunday will start at approximately 3:00p in each age divisions. Please make appropriate return travel arrangement.

Xtreme Diamond Sports

  • Xtreme Diamond Sports Logo

Tournament Details

  • Pool Play - Four Game Guarantee - two games on Friday & two games on Saturday. Championship games on Sunday
  • Depending on the number of teams in a pool determines the number of teams that will advance to Championship play on Sunday.  When schedules are posted, at the top of each schedule, it will mention how teams will advance and the number of teams advancing from each pool.
  • Baseballs are provided.
  • Awards for Championship and Runner-up Teams.

Teams

  • 2014 DFC 9U Division

    18 Team Maximum
    18 open slots

    2014 DFC 10U Division

    24 Team Maximum
    23 open slots

    IHN Warriors, CA

    Pencilled In

    Aces Beisbol, AZ - 3/23/2014

    Bakersfield Yard Dawgs, CA - 4/11/2014

    Bay Area Giants, CA - 3/6/2014

    Hunter Baseball, WA - 2/26/2014

    Las Vegas Game, NV - 2/3/2014

    Play Hard Sand Gnats, CA - 2/11/2014

    2014 DFC 11U Division

    24 Team Maximum
    23 open slots

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    Pencilled In

    Hunter Baseball, WA - 2/26/2014

    Play Hard Cheifs, CA - 2/11/2014

    2014 DFC 12U Division

    34 Team Maximum
    31 open slots

    ASA Trojans, CA

    Minnesota Blizzard, MN

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    Pencilled In

    Hunter Baseball, WA - 2/26/2014

    Play Hard Snipers, CA - 2/11/2014

    Ventura Bulldogs, CA - 4/15/2014

    2014 DFC 13U Division

    42 Team Maximum
    39 open slots

    ASA Spartans, CA

    Minnesota Blizzard (Blue), MN

    Rijo Athletics, NV

    Pencilled In

    Bay Area Giants, CA - 3/6/2014

    Calgary Coyotes, Canada - 3/26/2014

    Hunter Baseball, WA - 2/26/2014

    Mound Time, OR - 4/11/2014

    Play Hard Birdz, CA - 2/11/2014

    2014 DFC 14U Division

    26 Team Maximum
    18 open slots

    ASA Rebels, CA

    Davy Jones Angels, CO

    East Bay Rockhounds, CA

    Fullerton Chiefs, CA

    Minnesota Blizzard (Black), MN

    Minnesota Blizzard (Blue), MN

    Minnesota Mash, MN

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    Pencilled In

    Brushback Baseball Club, CA - 3/3/2014

    Fontana Vipers, CA - 3/13/2014

    Mound Time, OR - 4/11/2014

    Play Hard Baseball, CA - 2/11/2014

    RBI Cobras, Canada - 4/15/2014

    2014 DFC 15U Division

    12 Team Maximum
    FULL

    Charter Select Baseball Club, WA

    Davy Jones Prospects, CO

    Fullerton Chiefs, CA

    Las Vegas Titans, NV

    Minnesota Blizzard (Black), MN

    Minnesota Blizzard (Blue), MN

    Minnesota Mash, MN

    Northwest Elite, WA

    RBI Cobras, Canada

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    Utah Baeseball Academy (Navy), UT

    Utah Baseball Academy (Green), UT

    Pencilled In

    Elite Baseball Club, CO - 3/14/2014

    Great Lakes Baseball Elite, WI - 2/13/2014

    Hunter Baseball, WA - 2/26/2014

    Lodi CRUSHERS Baseball Club, CA - 1/16/2014

    2014 DFC 16U Division

    22 Team Maximum
    1 open slots

    ABD, NV

    Allstar Baseball Academy, CA

    ASA 16u, CA

    Blue Chip Baseball (Navy), AZ

    Covina Quakes, CA

    Davy Jones Prospects, CO

    East Bay Bombers, CA

    Las Vegas Titans (Blue), NV

    Las Vegas Titans (Orange), NV

    Minnesota Blizzard (Black), MN

    Minnesota Blizzard (Blue), MN

    Minnesota Mash, MN

    Mound Time, OR

    Northwest Elite, WA

    Play Hard Angels, CA

    Puget Sound Shockers, WA

    RBI Cobras , Canada

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    So Nevada Bluesox, NV

    Utah Baeseball Academy (Navy), UT

    Utah Baseball Academy (Green), UT

    Pencilled In

    Aces Beisbol, AZ - 1/18/2014

    CBA Cavs, CA - 4/11/2014

    Las Vegas Diamondbacks, NV - 4/11/2014

    2014 DFC 18U Division

    32 Team Maximum
    3 open slots

    ABD, NV

    ASA 18u Elite, CA

    Bakersfield Dodgers, CA

    Bases Loaded (Gold), CA

    Blue Chip Baseball (Navy), AZ

    Blue Chip Baseball (White), AZ

    Davy Jones Cardinals (Navy), CO

    Davy Jones Cardinals (Red), CO

    Gauchos Baseball Academy (Black), AZ

    Gauchos Baseball Academy (Red), AZ

    Hermit Crabs, NV

    Hunter Baseball, WA

    Las Vegas Diamondbacks, NV

    Las Vegas Titans (Blue), NV

    Las Vegas Titans (Orange), NV

    Minnesota Blizzard (Black), MN

    Minnesota Blizzard (Blue), MN

    Minnesota Mash, MN

    Nogales Tribe, AZ

    Northwest Elite, WA

    Northwest Elite (Black), WA

    Play Hard Halos, CA

    Post 76, NV

    RBI Cobras, Canada

    Rijo Athletics, WA

    So. Nevada Bluesox, NV

    SoCal Rangers, CA

    Utah Baeseball Academy (Navy), UT

    Utah Baseball Academy (Green), UT

    Pencilled In

    AZ Athletics, AZ - 1/17/2014

    Balls Deep, CA - 2/4/2014

    Bend Elks, OR - 2/4/2014

    CBA Cavs, CA - 4/11/2014

    Central Coast Hustlers, CA - 3/2/2014

    Central Coast Wolfpack, CA - 2/4/2014

    Colton Nighthawks, CA - 2/4/2014

    Showtime Baseball, WA - 2/15/2014

    Silicon Valley Xtreme, CA - 4/2/2014

    Team Dinger, AZ - 2/4/2014

Fields/Directions

  • 9u Division
    (Southeast)

    Pecos Legacy (Fields #1 & #2)
    150 N. Pecos Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89014
    Map/Directions
       

    10u Division
    (Southeast)

    Arroyo Grande Complex (Fields 1-4)
    298 Arroyo Grande Blvd.
    Henderson, NV 89014
    Map/Directions
       


    11u Division
    (Central)

    Lorenzi Park (Fields 1-4)
    3333 W Washington Ave
    Las Vegas, NV 89107
    Map/Directions
    11u Division
    (Southwest)

    Boys & Girls Club
    2850 S. Lindell Rd.
    Las Vegas, NV 89146
    Map/Directions


    12u Division
    (Southeast)

    Anthem Hills Park (Field #2)
    2256 N. Reunion Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89044
    Map/Directions
    12u Division
    (East)

    Dos Esquelas Park (Fields East & West)
    1 Golden View
    Henderson, NV 89014
    Map/Directions
    12u Division
    (Southeast)

    Mission Hills Park (Fields #1 & #2)
    551 E. Mission Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
    12u Division
    (Southeast)

    Burkholder Jr High (Field #2)
    645 W. Victory Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
     


    13u Division
    (Southeast)

    Anthem Hills Park (Field #1)
    2256 N. Reunion Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89044
    Map/Directions
    13u Division
    (Southeast)

    Arroyo Grande Complex (Fields 5-8)
    298 Arroyo Grande Blvd
    Henderson, NV 89014
    Map/Directions
    13u Division
    (Southeast)

    O'Callaghan Park
    601 Skyline Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
    13u Division
    (Southeast)

    Wells Park
    1608 Moser Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
       


    14u Division
    (Southeast)

    Paseo Verde Park
    1851 Paseo Verde Parkway
    Henderson, NV 89012
    Map/Directions
    14u Division
    (Northwest)

    Doc Romeo (Fields #6,#7 & #8)
    7400 Peak Dr.
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Map/Directions
    14u Division
    (Central)

    Rafael Riveria
    2850 Stewart Ave.
    Las Vegas, NV 89104
    Map/Directions
    14u Division
    (Southeast)

    River Mountain Park
    1941 Appaloosa Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89002
    Map/Directions
    14u Division
    (East)

    Valley High School
    2839 S. Burnham Ave
    Las Vegas, NV 89169
    Map/Directions
    14u Division
    (Central)

    Rancho HS
    1900 Searles Ave.
    Las Vegas, NV 89101
    Map/Directions


    15u Division
    (West)

    Shadow Ridge HS
    5050 Brent Ln.
    Las Vegas, NV 89131
    Map/Directions
    15u Division
    (Central)

    Hadland Park
    2600 Stewart Ave.
    Las Vegas, NV 89101
    Map/Directions
    15u Division
    (North)

    Legacy HS
    150 W. Deer Springs Way
    N. Las Vegas, NV 89084
    Map/Directions
    15u Division
    (Southeast)

    Heritage Park (Field #1)
    350 S. Racetrack Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89005
    Map/Directions
    15u Division
    (East)

    Chaparral High School
    3850 Annie Oakley Dr
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Map/Directions
    15u Division
    (Central)

    Garside
    203 Newcomer
    Las Vegas, NV 89107
    Map/Directions


    16u Division
    (Northwest)

    Childrens Memorial Park
    6601 W Gowan
    Las Vegas, NV 89108
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (Northwest)

    Arbor View HS
    7500 Whispering Sands Dr.
    Las Vegas, NV 89131
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (Southeast)

    Liberty HS
    3700 Liberty Heights Ave.
    Henderson, NV 89052
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (Northwest)

    Mountain Ridge
    7151 Oso Blanco Rd.
    Las Vegas, NV 89149
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (West)

    Rainbow Family
    7137 W. Oakey
    Las Vegas, NV 89117
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (West)

    Palo Verde HS
    333 S. Pavilion Center Dr.
    Las Vegas, NV 89144
    Map/Directions
    16u Division
    (Southeast)

    Heritage Park (Field #2)
    350 S. Racetrack Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89005
    Map/Directions



    18u Division
    (Northwest)

    Cimarron-Memorial HS
    2301 N. Tenaya Way
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southeast)

    Arroyo Grande (Field #9)
    298 Arroyo Grande Blvd.
    Henderson, NV 89014
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southeast)

    Basic HS
    400 Palo Verde Dr.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southeast)

    Burkholder
    645 W. Victory Rd.
    Henderson, NV 89015
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southwest)

    Durango HS
    7100 W. Dewey Dr.
    Las Vegas, NV 89113
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southwest)

    Gorman HS
    5959 S Hualapai Way
    Las Vegas, NV 89148
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southwest)

    Desert Oasis
    6600 W. Erie Ave
    Las Vegas, NV 89141
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southwest)

    Sierra Vista HS
    8100 W. Robindale Rd.
    Las Vegas, NV 89113
    Map/Directions
    18u Division
    (Southeast)

    Coronado High School
    1001 Coronado Center Dr
    Henderson, NV 89052
    Map/Directions

Special Note to Coaches

  • Teams must arrive by Thursday evening for possible early play on Friday morning.
  • Age Qualification: April 30th, 2015
  • Coaches are responsible for bringing birth certificates for all players. Birth certificates will be checked prior to each teams 1st game on Friday morning. Coaches must also have birth certificates available upon request if a player's age is challenged. Note - Drivers licenses may be used as proof of age for older players.
  • No team(s) will be allowed to participate until the following paperwork has been received and approved by the Las Vegas Baseball Academy:
    1. All fees paid before September 15th deadline - $745 (8-14), $765 (15-18)
      Late fees after September 15th add $100
    2. Application/Release form completely filled out and signed.
    3. Current proof of insurance listing the Las Vegas Baseball Academy as additionally insured.
    4. Information sheet listing which hotel your team will be staying at.
  • Team roster completely filled out. Partial rosters will not be accepted. Rosters may be changed until October 14th.
  • There are NO REFUNDS after September 15, 2014
  • Once your team's fees and application/release form have been received, you will receive an email confirmation within 10 days of being processed.
  • All tournament information, rules & forms are available at the RULES SECTION to the left.
  • If you have any other questions, please call 702-232-1330 or click "Contact Us" .